CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Ms. Stacey Dumas
Amsyn, Inc.
1011 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium acetate, CAS No. 127-08-2, from China, India and the Netherlands

Dear Ms. Dumas:

In your letter received on September 9, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Potassium acetate, CAS No. 127-08-2, a potassium salt of acetic acid, is imported in bulk for use in pharmaceutical, oil drilling, medical, dental and agricultural applications.

The applicable subheading for Potassium acetate will be 2915.29.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Acetic acid and its salts; acetic anhydride: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division